DOCUMENTS FOR CIVIL CEREMONY IN VENICE


DOCUMENTS FOR EU COUPLES: 

  • Full version of birth certificates showing parents names
  • Deed Poll Certificate if applicable
  • Evidence of termination of any previous marriage (death/divorce certificate)
  • Previous marriage certificates.
  • Passports
  • Women must be divorced at least 300 days in order to marry again
  • You are not required to visit the Milan embassy in person; everything can be done by post. Further information from the British Consulate in Italy -https://www.gov.uk/marriage-abroad

DOCUMENTS FOR US/ CANADIAN COUPLES:

  • Valid Passport
  • Birth Certificate (original or certified copy) showing the names of both parents
  • Evidence of termination of any previous marriage (death/divorce certificate)
  • Waiting lists not being uncommon in Italy, it is recommended to take appointment in due time as several days may be needed to complete all the procedures
  • All documents originating out of Italy (birth certificate, divorce decree, etc.) must be legalized for use in Italy and translated into Italian.
  • Under Italian law, all public documents originating from outside the EU are considered valid for only six months from the date of issue. Americans are therefore advised to make sure that all documents to be submitted to Italian authorities have not been issued more than six months ahead of the marriage.
  • After the wedding, the couple will need to ask for an original copy of their wedding contract ( “atto di matrimonio”), and will need to have it legalized through the ‘apostille’ procedure.
  • Women must be divorced at least 300 days in order to marry again
  • You will be required to visit the Milan embassy in person any time between 6 months and 10 days before the date of the wedding.

DOCUMENTS FOR AUSTRALIAN COUPLES

  • Valid Passport
  • Birth Certificate (original or certified copy) showing the names of both parents
  • Evidence of termination of any previous marriage (death/divorce certificate)
  • Waiting lists not being uncommon in Italy, it is recommended to take appointment in due time as several days may be needed to complete all the procedures
  • All documents originating out of Italy (birth certificate, divorce decree, etc.) must be legalized for use in Italy and translated into Italian.
  • Under Italian law, all public documents originating from outside the EU are considered valid for only six months from the date of issue. Americans are therefore advised to make sure that all documents to be submitted to Italian authorities have not been issued more than six months ahead of the marriage.
  • After the wedding, the couple will need to ask for an original copy of their wedding contract ("atto di matrimonio") and will need to have it legalised through the 'apostle' procedure.
  • Women must be divorced at least 300 days in order to marry again
  • You will be required to visit the Milan embassy in person anytime between 6 months and 10 days before the date of the wedding.
  • Further information from the Australian Consulate in Italy - http://italy.usembassy.gov/acs/marriage/general-marriage.html

OTHER NATIONALITIES

Please contact us and we will let you know which documents will be required and whether it will be necessary for you to visit an embassy in Milan in advance of the wedding date